The ferret, or the choir, is a representative of the classMammals from the family of Cunyi. It is a typical predator. To this genus (Ferrets) zoologists include mink, and ermine, and weasels. Ferrets are clever, deft and cautious animals.
In case of necessary need, they are perfectly protected: these predators begin to behave aggressively, strongly bite and, of course, use their foul-smelling liquid. This technique often knocks dogs off the trail. There were cases when ferrets attacked people, especially small children.
These predators inhabit the whole of Europe and Asia, live inmountains, forests, fields, plains. Quite often ferrets can be found near human habitation. Russian polecat is represented by two species: there is a steppe (light) and forest (black). We'll talk about them later.
A chicken is a relatively small fur animal. The length of the male body can reach 50 centimeters, and the female - 40 centimeters. At the same time, the tail is up to 20 centimeters. The famous fur of these animals has black-brown tones, on the sides it is painted in chestnut color. Over small and black eyes, these animals have yellow-white spots, the same color has a muzzle.
As already mentioned above, the choir is a typicalpredator. He will never eat his own food at will. These nomads with great pleasure eat rats and mice, as well as poisonous vipers. Curiously, snake bites do not harm these animals in any way. To hearty and nice food, ferret must hunt, showing uncommon guile, speed and agility.
But not always the above qualities and skillswork on "hurray." Sometimes hunting does not bear any fruit. Curiously, the animal does not particularly worry about this: the hare calmly eats snails, grasshoppers, steals tasty honey of wild bees, dives into reservoirs for fish. Only in exceptional cases, these creatures go to the fodder, eating berries and grass.
Chorus (photo of this predator is presented in the article)is the most real thunderstorm of chickens and the whole bird economy! Do not lag behind him and ermine, and even weasel. It is not for nothing that legends have already been written about the raids of these animals on the countryside. In addition, these predators from the family of Cunha not only destroy the hen-houses, eating eggs, but also take with them in one night five, or even more chickens.
In nature, an adult ferret prefers to leadsingle way of life. These animals are difficult to see in the pack, as their morals and character will never allow them to get along together in one territory. Zoologists describe pugnacious ferrets as an interesting phenomenon of wildlife: two males, without dividing the territory among themselves, begin to attack each other, bounce, bite, squeal with pain, scratch and tumbling (see photo below).
Pregnancy in females occurs up to three times inone year. In one litter, usually up to 12 polecats are obtained. The cubs are born completely defenseless and blind. The female feeds them with milk for two weeks. At the end of this period, the young begin to feed on plant foods, and then - regular food.
The chorus is black, or forest, is a typical inhabitantEurasia. This animal was domesticated by a man in Russia. This form has its name - fretka, or horos albino. Speaking about the genetics of this animal, this species perfectly and freely crosses, giving different color variations.
Forest ferrets are widespread in the westEurope, but even there the territory of their habitat is gradually decreasing. A huge population of these animals is found in Great Britain, in most of Russia (with the exception of the Caucasus), in North Karelia and the Lower Volga region. Scientists involved in the study of these animals, believe that recently they could settle in the forests of Finland. In addition, the forest polecat inhabits areas in north-west Africa.
These dodgers, like all their relatives, lead a sedentaryand a single way of life. They are attached to a certain habitat and try to live there as long as possible. For the fact that this type of trochee prefers to settle in small forests and separate groves, they were nicknamed "fangs". In addition, the forest edge is a typical black ferret hunting place.
These predators as shelters most oftenthey use natural shelters: they live under fallen trees, laying firewood, rotting haystacks, stumps, etc. Often the black polecat can live next door to a badger or a fox. In villages and collective farms these creatures live in barns, cellars, and sometimes under the roofs of local baths. They almost do not dig their own holes. The forest ferret perfectly swims and can compete in this even with the mink itself!
They seek their prey mainly in theevening time. In the afternoon, it is very difficult to get them to leave their shelter. An exception can only be a strong feeling of hunger. The size of the predator does not allow him to catch the mouse-like rodents underground, so the black polecat is forced to watch them or grab on the run!
Another representative of this family issteppe grouse, or white ferret. Representatives of this species are the largest ferrets on our planet. From their relatives they are distinguished by a high, but rare fur cover. Because of this, a dense but light underfoot appears through their wool.
Steppe ferrets are widespread in the west of Yugoslaviaand the Czech Republic, in the steppes, forest-steppes and semi-deserts of Russia (from Transbaikalia to the Middle Amur). You can meet them in Central and Central Asia up to the Far East. Zoologists say that over the last several decades the range of this species of horseradish expands to the west and slightly to the north. Steppe ferret tries to avoid forests and settlements.
Like all cunyas, the steppe grouse is a typicalpredator. He hunts for hamsters, gophers, small rodents. With pleasure eats frogs, venomous snakes and birds. In the summer, steppe choruses can hunt invertebrates: beetles, dragonflies, worms, spiders. Those steppe creatures that live near water bodies, have been hooked to catch aquatic animals, for example, river voles.
Like all other ferrets, these creaturescause considerable harm to domestic poultry. It is worth noting that this reputation often spoils the life of the animals themselves, because sometimes they are accused of what they did not commit. This is because steppe ferrets can substitute their same kindred - caress and marten. Outside settlements, these creatures are of great benefit, destroying rodents.
The friendship of man and ferret is not inventeda legend, but the real truth. Taken from the hole still young animals are fairly easy to tame. This is what some hunters who invented their practical use in hunting used: they use them in pursuit of rabbits instead of dogs.
Nevertheless, the hawk, whose photo is repeatedlypresent in our article, is a predator, and therefore a person in communication with him needs to be extremely cautious and accurate. It must be remembered that violent disposition will never leave these animals. The average life expectancy of these creatures in nature is 3-4 years, at home - up to 7 years.